Flowing Wells results - Ahwatukee Foothills News: Sports

Flowing Wells results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, January 15, 2011 8:17 pm | Updated: 1:27 pm, Tue Jan 18, 2011.

Team standings

1. Sunnyside 224.5; 2. Ironwood Ridge 144; 3. Cibola 140; 4. Thunderbird 138.5; 5. Corona del Sol, Mesa Mountain View 131.5; 7. Chandler 125; 8. Safford 124; 9. Marcos de Niza 122; 10. Desert Vista 121.5.

11. Highland 108.5; 12. Mingus 101; 13. Boulder Creek 87; 14. Pueblo 83.5; Amphi 80; 16. Basha 77.5; 17. Horizon 75.5; 18. Silver 73.5; 19. Rio Rico 69; 20. Cienega 68, Desert Mountain 68.

22. Queen Creek 54; 23. Brophy 53.5; 24. Canyon del Oro 53; 25.  Marna 49.5; 26. Marana MtView 47.5; 27. Hamilton 46; 28. Montwood 43; 29. Flowing Wells 34.5; 30. Willcox 30.5.

31. Centennial 30; 32. Sahuarita 25.5; 33. Paradise Valley 22; 24. Socorro 21; 35. Maryvale 14.5; 36. Tucson 11.

Individual results

Championship round

103 -  Jaimes (Cibola) maj. dec. Armenta (MdN), 10-2. Third – Gallego (Pueblo) maj. dec. Velasquez (Sunny), 8-0. Fifth – Mainez (Thunderbird) dec. Medina (Basha), 5-1.

112 -  Brady (Chandler) dec. Andrews (Safford), 6-5. Third – Guillen (FW) dec. Maxson (Horizon), 8-3. Fifth – Camarillo (Cibola) dec. Nielson (Mesa MtV), 6-4.

119 -  G. Ornelas (Saff) dec. Ludwin (Cibola), 5-4. Third – Waite (High) dec. Mejia (Chandler), 12-6. Fifth – Penunuri (Mesa MtV) pin Soqui, 4:34.

125 – Mathers (DV) dec. Murillo (Sunny), 6-2. Third – S. Ornelas (Saff) dec. C. Done (High), 1-0. Fifth – Andrews (BC) dec. Sanchez (Socorro), 5-3.

130 -  Morales (MdN) dec. Beach (RR), 8-5. Third - Done (High) maj. dec. Arias (Cibola), 12-3. Fifth – Moraga (Sunny) by default over Patrick (Des Mtn).

135 -  Sierra (Saff) dec. Piedra (Sunny), 5-1. Third – Lopez (RR) dec. Filbert (IR), 5-2. Fifth – Nunez (Mont) dec. Jungbluth (Marna MtV), 6-2.

140 – Monty (Mesa MtV) dec. Buelna (Chand), 8-3. Third – Valdez (IR) by default over Gudeman (Cinega). Fifth – Moreno (Cibola) dec. Lightfoot (Mingus), 6-2.

145 – Contreras (BC) dec. Wood (Horizon), 9-7. Third – Lock (QC) pin Landrum (Corona), 4:56. Fifth – Steinbeck (Sunny) dec. Garcia (Cibola), 2-1.

152 -  DeBerry (Sunny) dec. Addis (Mingus), 6-3. Third – Cox (Corona) dec. Salughter (IR), 6-3. Fifth – Moreno (QC) dec. Molloy (Brophy), 12-6.

160 -  Graham (Thunder) maj. dec. Martinez (DV), 14-3. Third – Zaske (Mingus) dec. Blumer (Des. Mtn), 5-2. Fifth – Huber (Mesa MtV0 dec. Moore (CDO), 11-5.

171 -  Gonzalez (Sunny) pin Lowy (Thund), 5:47. Third – Allen (High) dec. Ronayne (Basha), 3-2. Fifth - Bracamonte (Cieneg) dec. Eddy (BC), 1-0.

189 – Chavez (Mingus) dec. Rockhill (Willcox), 7-4.  Third – Yole (MdN) pin Oliver (High), 5:20. Fifth – Young (Thunder) dec. Vega (Chand), 6-4.

215 – Allen (Corona) dec. Payne (Marana), 3-2. Third – Bambic (DV) pin Pavlenko (MdN), 4:40. Fifth – Birchfield (Thunder) pin Calvillo (Sunny), 4:18.

HVY -  Espinoza (Sunny) dec. Andrade (Amphi), 3-1. Third – Alexander (Mesa MtV) dec. Arrendondo (DV), 13-1. Fifth – Figueroa (PV) dec. Dominguez (IR). 12-6.

 

Semifinal results

103 – Armenta (MdN) dec. Gallegos (Pueblo), 6-0; Jaimes (Cibola) pin Velasquez (Sunny), 2:46.

112 – Andrews (Saff) pin Guillen (FW), 1:27; Brady (Chand) pin Camarillo (Cibola), 1:52.

119 – G. Ornelas (Saff) maj. dec. Waite, 12-4; Ludwin (Cibola) maj. dec. Soqui (Sunny), 8-0.

125 – Murillo (Sunny) dec. Done (High), 10-4; Mathers (DV) dec. S. Ornelas (Saff), 5-0.

130 – Beach (RR) pin Arias (Cibola), 3:14; Morales (MdN) pin Patrick (DMtn), 1:55.

135 – Piedra (Sunny) dec. Nunez (Mont), 7-6; Sierra (Saff) dec. Lopez (RR), 5-3.

140 – Buelana (Chand) dec. Gudeman (Cienega), 3-1; Monty (Mesa MtV) maj. dec. Valdez (IR), 18-4.

145 – Contreras (BC) maj. dec. Steinbeck (Sunny), 10-2; Wood (Horizon) tech. fall Lock (QC), 16-1.

152 – DeBerry (Sunny) dec. Cox (Corona), 4-1; Addis (Mingus) dec. Slaughter (IR), 4-3.

160 – Graham (Thund) tech fall Moore (CDO), 15-0; Martinez (DV) pin Zaske (Mingus), 2:52.

171 – Lowy (Thund) dec. Eddy (BC), 12-9; Gonzalez (Sunny) dec. Bracamonte (Cine), 5-2.

189  - Rockhill (Willcox) pin Oliver (High), 1:40; Chavez (Mingus) pin Yole (MdN), 5:56.

215 – Payne (Marna) dec. Bambic (DV), 5-2; Allen (Corona) dec. Pavlenko (MdN), 6-1.

HVY – Espinoza (Sunny) dec. Alexander (Mesa MtV), 4-3 4OT; Andrade (Amphi) pin Arredondo (DV), 2:37.

 

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 2

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

ahwatukee.com on Facebook

Twitter

ahwatukee.com on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to ahwatukee.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Jason P. Skoda
  • Jason P. Skoda
  • Sports writer
  • Resident sports writer at the Ahwatukee Foothills News

Attorney General Forum - Question 2

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Attorney General Forum - Question 5

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at the...

Attorney General Forum - Question 3

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at the...

Online poll

Loading…
prev next