All-Tribune wrestling - Ahwatukee Foothills News: Sports

All-Tribune wrestling

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, March 23, 2014 9:15 am | Updated: 9:59 am, Mon Mar 24, 2014.

Coverage area includes Mesa, Tempe, Chandler, Queen Creek, Ahwatukee.

All-Tribune First Team

Wt. Name Yr. School Comment

106 Paul Gonzales Sr. Tempe Div. III state champ wasn’t challenged often at 41-2; undefeated in state

113 Quentin Hovis Fr. Seton Catholic Div. III state champ will be first of slew of champs under coach Eric Larkin

120 Gabriel Cobb Sr. Williams Field Big-time pinner (32 this year) finished as Div. III runner-up

126 Ted Rico Jr. Combs Three-time state placer was unable to match last year’s title after finishing second

132 Brett Kasprzyk Sr. Mesa Went 34-1, including 27 wins that were either win or tech fall

138 Ryan Gallo Sr. Mountain View Placed at state in 2013 after starter was injured; made the jump to state champion in 2014

145 Blake Monty Jr. Mountain View Used last year’s state disappointment to fuel intensity, win title

152 Dajour Reece Sr. Chandler Transfer from Laveen Cesar Chavez worked out well with last-second state title win

160 Ethan Tursini Sr. Corona del Sol Won second a state title and beat everyone not named Pierre Gaud (Yuma Cibola)

170 Trey Ronayne Sr. Basha Wrestler of Year another two-time winner who pinned his way in 34 of 44 wins

182 Bridger Barker So. Corona del Sol Finished as state runner-up; getting pinned in finals will only deepen desire

195 Lui Bonilla Sr. Mesa Typical Bobby Williams-trained wrestler: at his best when it counted most

220 Tristan Ezell Sr. Desert Vista Opened up mentally and physically to finish as state runner-up

HVY Robert Schrock Sr. Mesa Two-time state finalist won first title with epic pin in overtime

Wrestler of the year: Trey Ronayne, Basha

Coach of the year: Bob Callison, Mountain View - Yes, the Toros benefited from the move in of the Taylor brothers from Utah, but Callison made some great moves and coaching to get Mountain View its second state title, first since 2000. Ryan Gallo went from not being able to make the lineup as a junior to state champion by beating an opponent he regularly lost to since they were little. He shifted most of his wrestlers down a weight class for the postseason and it paid off with a 55-point margin of victory at the state tournament. They went 24-0 in duals meets, and recorded what is believed to be the highest finish (fourth) at the Reno Tournament of Champions for an Arizona team.

All-Tribune Second Team

Wt. Name Yr. School Comment

106 Jonathan Latin Jr. Basha Won 30 matches on his way to a third-place finish at state

113 Paden Mason So. Mountain View Jumped from fifth to state runner-up; lost twice to in-state competition

120 Merritt Taylor Fr. Mountain View Could end up as best of the three brothers after fighting way back to third place

126 Spencer Robinson Sr. Mesquite First-time state qualifier earned medal with sixth-place finish

132 Tyler Meraz Sr. Dobson Battles with Kasprzyk date back years, came up just short in state title match

138 Glenn Farina Sr. Corona del Sol Couldn’t match 2013 state title after injury, illness kept Cal Poly recruit from being 100 percent

145 Dylon Gillette Sr. Gilbert Intensity helped and hurt at times; still managed fourth place at state

152 Richard Florez Sr. Marcos de Niza Division II state champ wasn’t flashy but found a way to win

160 Weston Taylor Jr. Mountain View Reached a new level at state; pinned runner-up and pushed Tursini

170 Kieffer Taylor Jr. Mountain View Among his 41 wins on the way to runner-up finish with a 6-second pin

182 Derek Andresen Sr. Hamilton After missing all of junior season with knee injury, finished third to match surprise runner-up finish as a soph.

195 Michael Clare Sr. Corona del Sol Finished third at state after up-and-down regular season

220 McKay Huber Sr. Mountain View Two-time state placer helped Toros to first state title since 2000

HVY Drew Aho Sr. Higley Moved from fifth to state runner-up; two of three defeats came against state champs

Honorable mention

Arizona College Prep - Michael Spallas-Perez; Apache Junction: Daniel Fredrick, Richard Matthews, John Saldivar, Michael Uehling; Basha: Robert Latin, Dalis Smith; Chandler: Joey Rico, Estevan Manuel, Estevan Ulibarri; Combs: Riley Bourgeous, Spencer Ray, Dallas Wormley; Corona del Sol: Ryan Farina; Dobson: Gabe Casillas, Christian Davis, Jordan Sherwood; Desert Vista: Alex Carrillo, Jeremiah Imonode; Higley: Cameron Wells; Marcos de Niza: Brandon Dowland, Ryan Sondrua, Adam Baca; McClintock: Elijah Halim; Mesquite: Jerrod Jones; Perry: Jeff Arredondo; Queen Creek: Anthony Wokasch; Red Mountain: Daniel Ramirez, Bryan Zobeck; San Tan Foothills: Dustin Freund; Seton Catholic: Sergio Chavez, Vincent Dolce, Brandon Konecny; Skyline: Shay Valdvieso; Tempe: Elias Gonzales, Jaren Savage, Daniel Taylor, Marcus Whitmore; Valley Christian: Owen Feenstra, Dayton Nussle, Ryan Viker; Williams Field: Jacob Anderson, Justin Darlington, Chandler Follett, Nick South-Prowel.

  • Discuss

Tukee Bowl tear down

The first Tukee Bowl happened in 1997 and ended with visiting Mountain Pointe student body rus...

Facebook

ahwatukee.com on Facebook

Twitter

ahwatukee.com on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to ahwatukee.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Jason P. Skoda
  • Jason P. Skoda
  • Sports writer
  • Resident sports writer at the Ahwatukee Foothills News

Tukee Bowl tear down

The first Tukee Bowl happened in 1997 and ended with visiting Mountain Pointe student body rus...

Desert Vista Thunder Football Preview 2014

The Thunder look to return to their winning ways behind a talented junior class and a group of co...

MP talent contest - WRs

Isaiah Banks and company flips out to win it all

Online poll

Loading…
prev next