Boys golf: Thunder win third Ahwatukee Cup title - Ahwatukee Foothills News: Sports

Boys golf: Thunder win third Ahwatukee Cup title

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, August 29, 2013 7:58 pm | Updated: 7:34 am, Tue Sep 3, 2013.

It was clear heading into final day of the 5th annual Ahwatukee Cup the trophy was going to stay in within the village boundaries for the fourth time.

It was a matter if second-place Mountain Pointe would be able to post a number low enough on day three to challenge Desert Vista at Foothills Golf Club.

It never came to fruition as the Thunder actually extended their lead in the 10-team tournament to win going away with a 10-under par day to win the event by 11 strokes over the Pride.

“It was a great way for us to get things started,” Thunder coach Paige Peterson said. “They went out an executed the game plan three days in a row and everyone played pretty well.”

The Pride finished second behind the play of Ben Harden, who won five summer tournaments, and Josh Mendoza. On the final day, which was played under the Chapman alternate shot system, they eagled No. 2 eight to make a run at the top score of the day.

“We played good but we made some mistakes that cost us,” Mendoza said. “It was a good first tournament for us and now we can use (the quality play) as a confidence boost for the season.”

The Thunder’s No. 1 group of Matt Liringis and Randy Ross shot 4-under for the day.

“We really haven’t won many tournaments together,” Liringis said. “This was an important to get the season started off like this. Now, we head right into the Brophy Invite (at Grayhawk on Friday and Saturday) playing well. Hopefully, we can keep it going.”

It was the third Cup win for the Thunder and first since 2010 after Red Mountain earned the title in 2011 and Mountain Pointe won it last season.

Contact writer: (480) 898-7915 or JSkoda@ahwatukee.com. Follow him on Twitter @JSkodaAFN.

  Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total  
Desert Vista 92 148 98 338  
Mountain Pointe 98 149 102 349  
Desert Ridge 103 162 106 371  
Corona del Sol 102 160 112 374  
Williams Field 104 157 120 381  
Arcadia 106 167 119 392  
Gilbert 105 164 125 394  
Skyline 121 167 128 416  
Marcos De Niza 126 188 141 455  
Mesa 170 210 194 574  
           
                             
ARCADIA: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   34 Ben Kazan 44 Team #1   36          
  Team #2   36 Dave Burdick 53 Team #2   37          
  Team #3   36 Lucas Hauer 37 Team #3   46          
  (Total)             106 Jeremy Bernick 40 (Total)               119          
        Noah Anastassatos 46                
        (Total)   167                
                             
GILBERT Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   33 Zack Stodola 40 Team #1   39          
  Team #2   35 Tony Aranda 40 Team #2   40          
  Team #3   37 Chance Cochrane 35 Team #3   46          
  (Total)             105 Preston Johnson 50 (Total)   125          
        Matt Keppler 49                
        (Total)   164                
                             
CORONA DEL SOL: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   32 Reed Burroughs 41 Team #1   37          
  Team #2   36 Conor Prindiville 37 Team #2   37          
  Team #3   34 Jacob Patterson 43 Team #3   38          
  (Total)             102 Bobby Byars 41 (Total)   112          
        Tommy Dougherty 41                
        (Total)   160                
                             
DESERT RIDGE: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   32 T.J. Kathrineberg 39 Team #1   38          
  Team #2   34 Colton Dally 45 Team #2   33          
  Team #3   37 Junior Allison 43 Team #3   35          
  (Total)             103 Jacob Foose 38 (Total)   106          
        Jacob Wagher 42                
        (Total)   162                
                             
                             
                             
                             
DESERT VISTA: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   29 Matt Liringis 36 Team #1   32          
  Team #2   31 Colton Estevez 40 Team #2   31          
  Team #3   32 Randy Ross 40 Team #3   35          
  (Total)            92 Alec Costello 38 (Total)   98          
        Jack Snyder 34                
        (Total)   148                
                             
                             
MARCOS DE NIZA: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   38 Max Steele 47 Team #1   42          
  Team #2   38 Vincent Suarez 45 Team #2   43          
  Team #3   50 Kreston Woods 47 Team #3   56          
  (Total)            126 Mason May 49 (Total)   141          
        Matthew Wilkinson 70                
        (Total)   188                
                             
                             
MESA HIGH: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   36 Avery Veitel 46 Team #1   47          
  Team #2   35 Brett Joergens 43 Team #2   48          
  Team #3   99 Jeremey Rowley  61 Team #3   99          
  (Total)            170 Hudson Morby 60 (Total)   194          
        Dalton Brown 75                
        (Total)   210                
                             
                             
MOUNTAIN POINTE: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   31 Ben Harden 35 Team #1   33          
  Team #2   34 Johnny Campion 36 Team #2   33          
  Team #3   33 Ryan Ribycki 41 Team #3   36          
  (Total)            98 Josh Mendoza 39 (Total)   102          
        Elisha Cable 39                
        (Total)   149                
                             
SKYLINE: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   42 Zach Grace 41 Team #1   40          
  Team #2   38 Austin Ramirez 39 Team #2   46          
  Team #3   41 Jordan Kirby 44 Team #3   42          
  (Total)            121 Nicco Maffucci 43 (Total)   128          
        Hunter DePriest 51                
        (Total)   167                
                             
                             
                             
                             
WILLIAMS FIELD: Day 1 Day 2 Day 3          
  Team #1   34 Tristen Langston 41 Team #1   38          
  Team #2   36 Chase Holt 41 Team #2   42          
  Team #3   34 Hayden Moses 37 Team #3   40          
  (Total)            104 Seth Cox 38 (Total)   120          
        Tanner Haeberle 46                
        (Total)   157                
                             
                             
  Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total                    
Desert Vista 92 148 98 338                    
Mountain Pointe 98 149 102 349                    
Desert Ridge 103 162 106 371                    
Arcadia 106 167 119 392                    
Gilbert 105 164 125 394                    
Mesa 170 210 194 574                    
Corona del Sol 102 160 112 374                    
Williams Field 104 157 120 381                    
Skyline 121 167 128 416                    
Marcos De Niza 126 188 141 455                    
                             
                             
Mountain Pointe Exh                            
Desert Vista                            
                             

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Desert Vista Thunder Football Preview 2014

The Thunder look to return to their winning ways behind a talented junior class and a group of...

Facebook

ahwatukee.com on Facebook

Twitter

ahwatukee.com on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to ahwatukee.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px
Jason P. Skoda
  • Jason P. Skoda
  • Sports writer
  • Resident sports writer at the Ahwatukee Foothills News

Desert Vista Thunder Football Preview 2014

The Thunder look to return to their winning ways behind a talented junior class and a group of...

MP talent contest - WRs

Isaiah Banks and company flips out to win it all

MP talent contest - LB

Epic fail on this attempt

Online poll

Loading…
prev next