Three players honored by AzBCA - Ahwatukee Foothills News: Ahwatukee Sports

Three players honored by AzBCA

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 22, 2013 9:59 am | Updated: 3:29 pm, Thu Aug 15, 2013.

The Arizona Baseball Coaches Association has released its All-State teams for each of the four divisions.Three area players were honored.

Desert Vista's Tyler Viza and Mountain Pointe's Zach Cordova were named to the Division I second team as the utility player and starting pitcher respectively.

Ahwatukee resident Carter Gladstone was named first-team outfielder in Division III for Valley Christian.

Here are the East Valley players who made the list, led by Desert Ridge shortstop Riley Unroe, who was chosen as the Division I Player of the Year.

Division I

Player of the Year – Riley Unroe, Desert Ridge

Coach of the Year – Brian Stephenson, Desert Mountain

First team: Ben Rodriguez, Sr., C, Desert Mountain; Cody Bellinger, Sr., 1B, Hamilton; David Greer, Sr., 3B, Desert Ridge; Dustin Peterson, Sr., SS, Gilbert; M.J. Hubbs, Sr., OF, Pinnacle; Dillon Bigcrane-Jackson, Sr., OF, Chaparral; Brock Hale, Sr., OF, Mesa; Cody Erickson, Sr., OF, Desert Mountain.

Second team: Jack Zoellner, Sr., 1B, Gilbert; Cam Richins, Sr., 2B, Desert Ridge; Jake Smith, Sr., 3B, Highland; Jamie Westbrook, Sr., SS, Basha; Tyler Viza, Sr., Util, Desert Vista; Zac Cordova, Sr., P, Mountain Pointe; Skyler Cohn, Sr., P, Desert Ridge.

Division II

Coach of the Year – Brian Fisher, Notre Dame

First team: Ryan Scott, Sr., C, Notre Dame; Nick Affronti, Sr., 1B, Notre Dame; Matt Haggerty, Sr., OF, Seton Catholic; Devon Deraad, Sr., Util, Notre Dame.

Second team: Chris Kobar, Jr., C, Williams Field; Chandler Crow, Sr., 3B, Paradise Valley; Ryan Rodriguez, Sr., OF, Campo Verde; Austin Schnabel, Sr., P, Notre Dame.

Division III

First team: Nathaniel Ellingsen, Sr., C, Scottsdale Christian; Carter Gladstone, Sr., OF, Valley Christian.

Second team: Ryan Johnson, Sr., 1B, Combs; Zach Scott, Sr., 2B, Scottsdale Christian.

Division IV

Second team: Forrest Redlin, Sr., P, Tempe Prep.

To see all of the teams go to:  http://azbca.org/all-state-teams/

Contact writer: (480) 898-7915 or jskoda@ahwatukee.com. Follow him on Twitter @JskodaAFN.

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 2

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

ahwatukee.com on Facebook

Twitter

ahwatukee.com on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to ahwatukee.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px

Attorney General Forum - Question 2

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Attorney General Forum - Question 5

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at the...

Attorney General Forum - Question 3

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at the...

prev next