Coaches leave area players off All-Arizona squad - Ahwatukee Foothills News: Ahwatukee Sports

Coaches leave area players off All-Arizona squad

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, December 2, 2012 5:38 pm | Updated: 10:27 am, Tue Jan 21, 2014.

Area football players were snubbed on the All-Arizona team voted on by the football coaches association.

Three - Desert Vista's Jarek Hilgers, Mountain Pointe's Natrell Curtis and Jalen Brown - made the All-Division I team but were unable to crack the all-AZ squad.

Here are the teams:

OFFENSE

QB: Ryan Finley, Paradise Valley, Sr.

RB: Mauriece Lee, Tempe Marcos de Niza, Sr.

RB: Seivion Morris, Avondale Westview

WR: Paul Elvira, Marcos de Niza, Sr.

WR: Nate Phillips, Chandler Basha, Sr.

OL: Cody King, Mesa Desert Ridge, Sr.

OL: Casey Tucker, Chandler Hamilton, Jr.,

OL: Andrew Mike, Tucson Sabino, Jr.

OL: Billy Nichols, Phoenix Pinnacle, Sr.

OL: Robert Coleman, Oro Valley Ironwood Ridge, Sr.

TE: Matt Bushman, Sabino, Jr.

K: Kolby Gregory, Glendale Mountain Ridge, Sr.

KR: Kani Benoit, Phoenix Thunderbird, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL: Qualen Cunningham, Hamilton, Jr.

DL: Drake Danielson, Queen Creek, Sr.

DL: Antonio Zepeda, Phoenix Camelback, Sr.

DL: Frank Ogas, Morenci, Sr.

LB: Sterling Santana, Hamilton, Jr.

LB: Robert Relf, Phoenix Brophy Prep, Sr.

LB: Chanston Cox, Lakeside Blue Ridge, Sr.

DB: Priest Willis, Marcos de Niza, Sr.

DB: Cole Luke, Hamilton, Sr.

DB: Kyle Woolard, Goodyear Desert Edge, Sr.

DB: Jalen Ortiz, Peoria Centennial, Sr.

P: A.J. Thigpen, Hamilton, Sr.

ALL-DIVISION I

OFFENSE

QB: Tyler Bruggman, Brophy, Sr.

RB: Seivion Morris, Westview, Sr.

RB: Jarek Hilgers, Phoenix Desert Vista, Sr.

WR: Nate Phillips, Basha, Sr.

WR: Mark Andrews, Scottsdale Desert Mountain, Jr.

WR: Jalen Brown, Phoenix Mountain Pointe, Jr.

OL: Cody King, Desert Ridge, Sr.

OL: Casey Tucker, Hamilton, Jr.

OL: A.T. Hall, Brophy, Jr.

OL: Billy Nichols, Pinnacle, Sr.

OL: Patrick Joseph, Hamilton, Sr.

KR: Devon Allen, Brophy, Sr.

K: Kolby Gregory, Mountain Ridge, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL: Ardis Palmer, Westview, Sr.

DL: Eddie Giannini, Mountain Ridge, Sr.

DL: Natrel Curtis, Mountain Pointe, Jr.

DL: Qualen Cunningham, Hamilton, Jr.

LB: Santana Sterling, Hamilton, Jr.

LB: Robert Relf, Brophy, Sr.

LB: Matt Dietz, Pinnacle, Sr.

DB: Cole Luke, Hamilton, Sr.

DB: Anthony Horvoka, Desert Ridge, Sr.

DB: Ryan McKinley, Anthem Boulder Creek, Sr.

DB: Mylis Spearman, Surprise Valley Vista, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Belles, Hamilton

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Parker, Westview

ALL-DIVISION II

OFFENSE

QB: Tyler Williams, Ironwood Ridge, Sr.

RB: Johnny Pena, Tucson Salpointe Catholic, Sr.

RB: Mauriece Lee, Marcos de Niza, Sr.

WR: Paul Elvira, Marcos de Niza, Sr.

WR: Cameron Denson, Salpointe, Jr.

OL: Jon Sekona, Glendale Apollo, Jr.

OL: Taylor Elam, Centennial, Sr.

OL: Travis Fister, Salpointe, Sr.

OL: Robert Coleman, Ironwood Ridge, Sr.

OL: Richard Becerra, Marcos de Niza, Sr.

TE: Grant Martinez, Scottsdale Notre Dame, Sr.

KR: Antony Thompson, Surprise Willow Canyon, Sr.

K: Robert Griffith, Vail Cienega, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL: Antonio Zepeda, Camelback, Sr.

DL: Marcus Farria, Centennial, Sr.

DL: Parker Zellers, Notre Dame, Sr.

DL: Carlos Carroll, Salpointe, Sr.

LB: Antonio Diggs, Goodyear Millennium, Sr.

LB: Jake Roh, Scottsdale Chaparral, Sr.

LB: Derek Craig, Marcos de Niza, Sr.

DB: Jalen Ortiz, Centennial, Sr.

DB: Priest Willis, Marcos de Niza, Sr.

DB: Jake Matthews, Ironwood Ridge, Sr.

DB: Scott Simmons, Ironwood Ridge, Sr.

P: Luke Holley, Cienega, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Johnson, Ironwood Ridge

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Anthony Paterno, Phoenix Horizon

ALL-DIVISION III

OFFENSE

QB: Ryan Finley, Paradise Valley, Sr.

RB: Kani Benoit, Thunderbird, Sr.

RB: Matt Guida, Queen Creek, Jr.

WR: Elijah Marks, Desert Edge, Jr.

WR: Brandon Murphy, Peoria Liberty, Sr.

WR: Elroy Masters Jr., Peoria Sunrise Mountain, Sr.

OL: Patrick Johnson, Paradise Valley, Sr.

OL: Jacob Molina, Thunderbird, Sr.

OL: Devin Brunetti, Scottsdale Saguaro, Sr.

OL: Chris Ervin, Queen Creek, Sr.

OL: Andrew Mike, Sabino, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL: Edgar Teran, Nogales, Sr.

DL: Drake Danielson, Queen Creek, Sr.

DL: R.J. Tui, Desert Edge, Sr.

DL: Marcus Chaney, Liberty, Sr.

LB: Ismael Murphy-Richardson, Desert Edge, Jr.

LB: Zack Bradley, Glendale Cactus, Sr.

DB: Christian Kirk, Saguaro, So.

DB: Josh McDowell, Campo Verde, Sr.

DB: Mike Graff, Queen Creek, Sr.

DB: Nic Colgate, Nogales, Sr.

DB: Kyle Woolard, Desert Edge, Sr.

P: Jake Glatting, Thunderbird, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rich Wellbrock, Desert Edge

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Travis Guiney, Desert Edge

ALL-DIVISION IV

OFFENSE

QB: Ryan Bresnahan, Chandler Seton, Sr.

RB: Nolan Cook, Blue Ridge, Jr.

RB: Jabril Taylor, Buckeye, Sr.

WR: Matt Haggerty, Seton, Sr.

WR: Andrew Capirchio, Fountain Hills, Sr.

OL: Jacob Badger, Blue Ridge, Sr.

OL: Justin Jackson, Show Low, Sr.

OL: Reggie Peterson, Snowflake, Sr.

OL: Matt Hart, Seton, Sr.

OL: Jesse Chavez, Scottsdale Coronado, Sr.

TE: Doug Brimhall, Snowflake, Sr.

K: Daniel Garlid, Seton, Sr.

KR: Ben Watson, Blue Ridge, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL: Walker Lee, Blue Ridge, SR.

DL: Dallin Crandell, Show Low, Jr.

DL: Matt Pawloski, Seton, Sr.

DL: Tyler Forrest, Fountain Hills, Sr.

LB: Chanston Cox, Blue Ridge, Sr.

LB: Cody Tenney, Show Low, Sr.

LB: Greg Labenz, Seton, Sr.

LB: DeAndre Miller, Buckeye, Sr.

DB: JT Gray, Coolidge, Sr.

DB: Ben Watson, Blue Ridge, Sr.

DB: Brice Rova, Show Low, Jr.

P: Colton Farr, Show Low, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rex Bowser, Seton

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Hanley, Seton

ALL-DIVISION V

OFFENSE

QB: Kyle Shipp, Phoenix Northwest Christian, Sr.

RB: Kody Hazlett, Yuma Catholic, Sr.

RB: Alfred Erives, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran, SR.

WR: Trevor Osborne, Northwest Christian, Sr.

WR: Derrick Estfan, Phoenix Bourgade, Sr.

OL: Glen Justice, Yuma Catholic, Sr.

OL: Peter Ortega, Morenci, Sr.

OL: Eddy Lebeau, Tempe Prep, Sr.

OL: Will Gerrard, Northwest Christian, Sr.

OL: Jake Lee, San Tan Foothills, Sr.

TE: Jacob Drage, Thatcher, Sr.

K: Presley Motes, Thatcher, Sr.

KR: Andy Determan, Yuma Catholic, Sr.

DEFENSE

DL: Frank Ogas, Morenci, Sr.

DL: Peter Hurtado, Yuma Catholic, Jr.

DL: Will Gades, Northwest Christian, Jr.

DL: Levi Hartzler, Tempe Prep, Sr.

LB: James Mosbrucker, Northwest Christian, Sr.

LB: Andy Determan, Yuma Catholic, Sr.

LB: Anthony Brittain, Tempe Prep

DB: Trevor Osborne, Northwest Christian, Sr.

DB: Konnor Lee, St. Johns, Sr.

DB: R.J. Dalton, Morenci, Sr.

DB: Kaleb Worrell, Northwest Christian, Sr.

P: Clay Ruedas, Morenci, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Ogas Sr., Morenci

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Henderson, Northwest Christian

Contact writer: (480) 898-7915 or JSkoda@ahwatukee.com. Follow him on Twitter @JSkodaAFN.

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Attorney General Forum - Question 2

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Facebook

ahwatukee.com on Facebook

Twitter

ahwatukee.com on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to ahwatukee.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px

Attorney General Forum - Question 2

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at ...

Attorney General Forum - Question 5

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at the...

Attorney General Forum - Question 3

Attorney General candidates Republican Mark Brnovich and Democrat Felecia Rotellini debate at the...

prev next