Mathers makes first team All-Arizona, Bambic, Love second-team - Ahwatukee Foothills News: Ahwatukee Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Mathers makes first team All-Arizona, Bambic, Love second-team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 16, 2011 8:29 pm

The Arizona Wrestling Coaches Association released it all-state team with Desert Vista junior Robbie Mathers getting the top nod at 125 pounds after winning the Division I title.

Thunder junior Kendall Love was named second-team at 135 and sophomore Alex Bambic was second-team at 215.

Here is the list of all of the teams and award winners.

Wrestler of the Year: Kory DeBerry, Tucson Sunnyside

Coach of the Year: Tim Berrier, Tucson Ironwood Ridge

Assistant Coach of the year: Russ Winer, Mesa Dobson

First team

103 - Micah Trejo, Phoenix Moon Valley.

112 - Dalton Brady, Chandler.

119 - Greg Ornelas, Safford.

125 - Robbie Mathers, Phoenix Desert Vista.

130 - Jesse Morales, Marcos de Niza.

135 - Mark Lopez, Rio Rico.

140 - Seth Monty, Mesa Mountain View.

145 - Logan Addis, Cottonwood Mingus.

152 - Kory DeBerry, Tucson Sunnyside.

160 - Jacob Graham, Phoenix Thunderbird.

171 - Cedric Gonzalez, Tucson Sunnyside.

189 - Justin Rockhill, Willcox.

215 - Matt Chavez, Cottonwood Mingus.

HVY - Corbin Cooke, Gilbert Mesquite.

Second team

103 - Rafael Jaimes, Yuma Cibola.

112 - Trey Andrews, Safford.

119 - Adam Ludwin, Yuma Cibola.

125 - Lucio Murillo, Tucson Sunnyside.

130 - Dakota Beach, Rio Rico.

135 - Kendall Love, Desert Vista.

140 - Ben Lee, Payson.

145 - Mickey Contreras, Boulder Creek.

152 - Walker Slaughter, Ironwood Ridge.

160 - Doria Coleman, Mesa.

171 - Tyler Cattey, Gilbert.

189 - John DeVito, Phoenix Sandra Day O'Connor.

215 - Alex Bambic, Phoenix Desert Vista.

HVY - Luis Madrigal, Phoenix Central.

Third team

103 - Ricky Ortiz, Phoenix Carl Hayden.

112 - Nate Covarrubias, Mesa Desert Ridge.

119 - Vidal Mejia, Chandler.

125 - Sage Ornelas, Safford.

130 - Curt Done, Gilbert Highland.

135 - Ricardo Sierra, Safford.

140 - Mark Bayer, Phoenix North Canyon.

145 - Marshall Varner, Phoenix Brophy.

152 - Edgar Verdi, Mesa.

160 - Bobby Davis, Mesa Red Mountain.

171 - Christian Allen, Gilbert Highland.

189 - Colten Oliver, Gilbert Highland.

215 - Simon Allen, Tempe Corona del Sol.

HVY - Johnny Salcido, Antelope.

Honorable Mention

103 - Gabe Galaviz, Flagstaff Coconino.

112 - Ryder Nielson, St. Johns.

119 - Dallyn Despain, Heber Mogollon.

125 - Smiley Beechcroft, Heber Mogollon.

130 - RJ Alverado, Holbrook.

135 - Spencer Blondeaux, Tucson Sahuaro.

140 - Brett Gudeman, Tucson Ironwood Ridge.

145 - Bryant Wood, Phoenix Horizon.

152 - Alex Selvy, El Mirage Dysart.

160 - Daniel Cotton, Phoenix Sandra Day O'Connor.

171 - Felipe Mabante, Rio Rico.

189 - Kevin Henderson, Lakeside Blue Ridge.

215 - Louis Payne, Marna.

HVY - Luke Braun, Phoenix Shadow Mountain.

 

 

More about

More about

More about

  • Discuss

Facebook

ahwatukee.com on Facebook

Twitter

ahwatukee.com on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to ahwatukee.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px

Despite excessive heat, some residents still active outside

By Jiahui Jia | Cronkite NewsFriday, June 24, 2016PHOENIX — It was 9 a.m. and the temperature ...

Creature Feature — Arabian Oryx

Did you know the Phoenix Zoo helped save the Arabian Oryx from extinction? Operation Oryx started...

2016 World Championship Hoop Dance Contest

By Coleton Berry, Special to GetOut On Feb. 13-14, at the Heard Museum in Phoenix, dancers from v...

prev next