2014 All-Tribune Girls Track teams - Ahwatukee Foothills News: Valley And State

2014 All-Tribune Girls Track teams

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, June 10, 2014 8:00 am | Updated: 4:34 pm, Thu Jun 12, 2014.

First Team:

100 Ky Westbrook Sr. Chandler: Never lost a race at state meet, 4-time champion

200 Ky Westbrook Sr. Chandler: Couldn’t improve on state-record time from 2013; but won 4th title

400 Alena Ellsworth Fr. Highland: Ran 55.36; just scratching surface of ability

800 Lauren Ellsworth Jr. Highland: Ran best time in state history of 2:07.61

1,600 Dani Jones Jr. Desert Vista: Set new all-time state record of 4:48.73

3,200 Dani Jones Jr. Desert Vista: Separated herself from rest of state with 10:34.16

100 HH Ashley Harrison Jr. Valley Christian: Div. IV champion in 100 hurdles, triple jump

300 IH Autumn Smith So. Mountain Pointe: Showed potential for greatness; was 3rd in Div. I

HJ Ashlee Moore Sr. Hamilton: Title slipped her grasp, but tied for best jump of year at 5-8

LJ Ashlee Moore Sr. Hamilton: Div. I champ at 18-9 1/2; One of best athletes in AZ history

TJ Darreyl Woodson Sr. Higley: Div. II champ with best jump in state of 38-6 3/4

PV Vanessa Davis Jr. Desert Vista: Div. I champ made 13-0 three different times

SP Bianca Finn Sr. Chandler: Div. I runner-up for second-straight year; best throw was 44-10

Discus Kayla Melgar Sr. Tempe: Posted best throw in state of 148-11

Track athlete of the year: Ky Westbrook, Chandler

Coach of the year: Cassandra Cline, Desert Vista. Cline had the Thunder in the lead over mighty Chandler going into the final event at the Div. I state meet, but the Wolves pulled out the win. No one had been that close since 2005.

Second Team

100 Tope Williams Sr. Chandler: 2nd in Div. I with a 12.05

200 Tope Williams Sr. Chandler: Ran 24.84 to place 2nd in Div. I

400 Imani Adams Sr. Chandler: 4th at Div. I meet; best time was 56.31

800 Baylee Jones Fr. Desert Vista: Surprise 3rd-place finish in Div. I; Best time was 2:16.21

1600 Mason Swenson So. Desert Vista: Was 3rd in Div. I, dipped below 5:00 with 4:59.47

3200 Baylee Jones Fr. Desert Vista: Runner-up to sister Dani in Div. I with 10:45.32

100 HH Alyisa Waite So. Gilbert: Huge improvement; was 2nd in Div. I with 14.86

300 IH Sarah Hatfield Sr. Mountain View: Came on strong late with 5th-place finish in Div. I

HJ Meghan Sweeney Sr. Red Mountain: Consistent season, cleared 5-6 to place 3rd in Div. I

LJ Camille Zimmerman Sr. Tempe Prep: Capped career by winning gold at Div. IV state meet

TJ Damali Britton Sr. Desert Vista: Placed 3rd in Div. I; had best jump of 36-8

PV Nicole Baker Jr. Highland: Div. I runner-up with 12-6 clearance

SP Lonnie Smith Sr. Tempe: Div. II runner-up had best throw of 39-8 1/2

Discus Mackenzie Holmes-Digiovine Sr. Desert Vista: Div. I champ, has best throw of 145-1

More about

  • Discuss

[Sponsored] Terri's Consignment: Divorce the sofa

Facebook

ahwatukee.com on Facebook

Twitter

ahwatukee.com on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to ahwatukee.com via RSS

RSS Feeds

Spacer4px

[Sponsored] Terri's Consignment: Divorce the sofa